CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. William J. Polkinhorn
Bill Polkinhorn, Inc.
2401 Portico Boulevard
Calexico, CA 92231

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Mexico

Dear Mr. Polkinhorn:

In your letter dated June 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Northwest Pipe Company.

The product under consideration, identified as PTEGAN-A-20, is Electric Resistance Welding (ERW) pipe for use in a potable water supply pipeline. This cold-formed, nonalloy steel pipe is made to ASTM A53, the standard specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-Coated, Welded and Seamless and has an outside diameter of 6.625 inches (168.27 mm) and a wall thickness of 0.280 inches (7.112 mm). You indicate that the pipe is lined with cement mortar and coated with tape (tape wrapped) and cement mortar.

The applicable subheading for the ERW pipe will be 7306.30.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel: having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more: other: other: with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division